Annual Sports Day


ANNUAL SPORTS DAY

The students and Teachers of The Modern School are all gearing up for the Annual Sports Day of the school which will take place between 24th and 26th january 2010. Preperations are going on in full  swing. The preliminary, quater final and the semi finals are going on in the school these days.

The shedule for the program is as follows:-

Time

Auditorium

Training Hall

Library

Bio Tech Lab

Ground

Computer Lab

Art Room

Ground (Near Swings)

9: 00 am

Inauguration

9:30 am

Role Play (Jr. & Sr.) Hindi & English

Science Quiz (Jr. & Sr.)

Mehndi (Jr. & Sr.)

Race 80 m (Jr. & Sr.) Boys & Girls

Typing Skills (Jr.) only

Face Painting (Jr. & Sr.)

Flower Decoration (Jr. & Sr.)

10:30 am

Elocution (Jr. & Sr.) Hindi & English

G K Quiz (Jr. & Sr.)

Calligraphy (Jr. & Sr.)

Collage (Jr. & Sr.)

3 legged (Jr. & Sr.) Boys & Girls

Art (T Shirt designing ) (Jr. & Sr.)

11:30 am

Hindi Debate (Jr. & Sr.)

Singing – Solo (Jr. & Sr.)

Creative Writing (Jr. & Sr.)

4 * 80 m Relay race (Jr. & Sr.) Boys & Girls

Cooking without fire (Jr. & Sr.)

12:30 pm

Spelling (Jr. & Sr.)

Community Service Presentation

Carom (Jr. & Sr.)

Shot Put ( Sr. boys only) & Broad Jump (Jr. & Sr.) Only boys

Craft -best out of waste(Jr. & Sr.)

1:30 am

Mono acting – Solo (Jr. & Sr.)

Reading (Jr. & Sr.) Hindi & English

Slow Cycling (Jr. boys & girls & Sr. boys only)

Salad Decoration (Jr. & Sr.)

Day 1 (25/1/2010)


Day 2 (26/1/2010)

Time

Auditorium

Training Hall

Library

Bio Tech Lab

Ground

Computer Lab

Art Room

Ground (Near Swings)

9: 00 am

Debate English (Jr. & Sr.)

Maths Quiz

Slogan Writing (Jr. & Sr.)

Computer Programming (Sr. only)

Rangoli (JR. & Sr.)

10:00 am

Antakshari (Jr. & Sr.)

Chess (Jr. & Sr.)

Tug of war – Boys & Girls (Jr. & Sr.)

Surprise Event & E- Collage (Sr. only)

11:00 am

Dance (Solo & Duet) (Jr. & Sr.)

Computer Gaming (Jr. & Sr.)

Sudoku (Jr. & Sr.)

ASCII Design (Sr. only)

12:00 noon

Folk (group) dance

IT Quiz (Sr. only)

1:00 pm

Prize Distribution

F 1. Each house can have 2 teams in each category for all the athletics events.

2. Junior category (class 6-8). Senior category (class 9-12).


Semi finals (Time 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm)

15/12 Basket ball Semi final I & II (Boys)

16/12 Basket ball Semi final I & II (Girls)

17/12 Badminton Semi final I & II (Boys & girls)

18/12 Cricket Semi final I & II

21/12 Football Semi final I

22/12 Football Semi final II

23/12 Kho kho Semi final I & II (Boys & Girls)

24/12 Kabaddi Semi final I & II

19/1 Basket ball 3rd place & Final

20/1 Badminton 3rd place & Final

21/1 Kho kho 3rd place & Final

22/1 Kabaddi 3rd place & Final

23/1 Football 3rd place & Final, Cricket 3rd place & Final (Full day)

If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact the event co-ordinator, Mrs Monika Khare at monika.khare@themodern.in